Spring Workshop in Rolduc 2018

 

Programm

Der jährliche Springworkshop 2018 fand in der Abdij Rolduc, Heyendallaan 82, 6464 EP Kerkrade, Holland, statt.

Erster Tag 12/03/2018
9:30 Abfahrt am Informatikzentrum, Parkplatz vorm Gebäude E3
11:00 - 11:30 Eröffnung
11:30 - 12:30

Mariëlle Stoelinga: How Risk Happens, and Stochastic Model Checking Can Help, Teil 1

12:30 - 13:30 Mittagspause
13:30 - 14:15

Mariëlle Soelinga: How Risk Happens, and Stochastic Model Checking Can Help, Teil 2

14:15 - 15:00

Christina Büsing: Dealing with Uncertainties in Discrete Optimization: A ecoverable Robust Approach

15:00 - 15:30 Kaffee Pause
15:30 - 17:00

My Research Problem Session I

Sebastian Junges: How to Remove Nonsense: Disabling Choices in the Presence of Partial Information and Stochastic Uncertainty

Benjamin Kaminski: How to Get Below a Least Fixed Point?

Richard Wilke: How to Reason about Statistical Dependencies with Infinite Multiteams

Stefan Wüller: Hierarchical Secret Sharing without Trusted Dealer

17:00 - 18:00

Research Speed Dating - Doktoranten

Organisatorisches Treffen - Betreuer

18:00 - 20:00 Abendessen
21:00

Treffen in der Bar

 
Zweiter Tag 13/03/2018
9:30 Martin Ritzert: Learning of Logical Formulas on Words and Trees
9:30 - 11:00

My Research Session II

Marcel Hark: Martingales and Lower Bounds for Probabilistic Programs

Peter Lindner: Probabilistic Databases and the Open World Assumption

Norman Weik: Stochastic networks in a random environment, how to effectively model system failure processes?

11:00 - 11:30 Kaffeepause
11:30 - 12:30 Radu Mardare: Quantative Equational Reasoning: Towards a Quantative Theory Computational Effects, Teil 1
12.30 - 13:30 Mittagspause
13:30 - 14:15 Radu Mardare: Quantative Equational Reasoning: Towards a Quantative Theory Computational Effects, Teil 2
14:15 - 15:15 Joost-Pieter Katoen: Organisational Issues
15:15 - 15:45 Kaffeepause
15:45 - 16:15 Matthias Volk: Automated Fine Tuning of Probabilistic Self-Stabilizing Algorithms
16:15 - 17:45

My Research Problem Session III

Stefan Schupp: Involving Complex Controllers in Hybrid Systems with Cyclic Execution

Rebecca Haehn: Variable Order for CAD Projection

Björn Tauer: Competitive Packet Routing with Priority Lists

Vipin Vijayalakshmi: Bounding the Inefficiency of Equilibria in Congestion Games under Taxation

18:00 - 19:30 Abendessen
21:00 Treffen in der Bar

 
Dritter Tag 14/03/2018
9:00 - 10:00 Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide: Algorithmic Foundations of Swarm Robotics, Teil 1
9:45 - 10:15 Kaffeepause
10:15 - 11:00 Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide: Algorithmic Foundations of Swarm Robotics, Teil 2
11:00 - 12:30

My Research Problem Session IV

Katrin Dannert: Equivalence and Interpolation in a Provenance Setting

Till Hoffmann: Temporal Constraints in the Situation Calculus

Anton Pirogov: Improving Determinization of Büchi Automata in Theory and Practise

12:30 - 13:45 Mittagspause
14:00 Rückkehr nach Aachen