Lectures and seminars

 

Two types of advanced lectures are provided: appropriate lectures that are part of existing Master programmes in Aachen, and new lectures  that are tailored to the needs and topics of the UnRAVeL. Note that the course on Machine Learning is taught by Bastian Leibe, a colleague in the Computer Science Department. This lecture introduces statistical learning and probabilistic inference techniques as used in many real-world applications. Its focus is on the fundamental machine learning know-how that underlies such capabilities.

 
Tailored Courses for UnRAVeL
Dozentin/Dozent Titel Semester
Gerhard Lakemeyer Uncertainty in Robotics SuSe2020
Erika Ábrahám Modeling and Analysis of Hybrid Systems seit SuSe2019
Nils Nießen Railway Control Systems seit SS2019
Christof Löding Stochastic Games WiSe2018
Joost-Pieter Katoen Probabilistic Programming WiSe 2018
Nils Nießen

Railway Capacity Management and Operations

seit WiSe2017
Erich Grädel Logics for Reasoning about Uncertainty SuSe2017/2019
Joost-Pieter Katoen/Jürgen Giesl Verifying Probabilistic Programs SuSe2015
 
Advanced Courses, Summersemester 2020
Speaker Title
Erika Ábrahám Modeling and Analysis of Hybrid Systems
Erika Ábrahám

Virtual Reality and Web Application for Wind Farms

Christina Büsing

Mathematical heuristics for discrete optimization problems

Jürgen Giesl

Logic Programming

Jürgen Giesl Satisfiability Checking
Erich Grädel Quanten-Computing
Martin Grohe

Algorithmic Foundations of Datascience

Martin Grohe

The Graph Isomorphism Problem

Joost-Pieter Katoen

Theoretical Foundations of the UML (FUML)

Gerhard Lakemeyer

Introduction to Knowledge Representation

Gerhard Lakemeyer

Uncertainty in Robotics

Christof Löding

Advanced Automata Theory

Ulrike Meyer

Security in Mobile Communication

Britta Peis

Algorithmic Game Theory (for Computer Scientists)

Advanced Courses, Wintersemester 2019/2020
Speaker Title
Erika Ábrahám Erfüllbarkeitsüberprüfung (Satisfiability Checking)
Erika Ábrahám Selected Topics in Renewable Energy
Erika Ábrahám Virtual Reality and Web Application for Wind Farms
Christina Büsing Theorie der Graphen- und Netzwerkoptimierung
Jürgen Giesl Verifikationsverfahren
Erich Grädel Algorithmische Modelltheorie
Joost-Pieter Katoen Concurrency Theory
Joost-Pieter Katoen Introduction to Model Checking
Gerhard Lakemeyer Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
Christof Löding Infinite Computations and Games
Ulrike Meyer IT-Sicherheit 1 - Netzwerksicherheit
Ulrike Meyer IT-Sicherheit 2

Seminars 2019
Speaker Title
Joshua Moerman

Block Seminar Introduction to Category Theory

Erich Grädel Seminar Logic, Complexity, Games: Logics for Reasoning about Uncertainty, Dependence and Independence

Advanced Courses, Summersemester 2019
Speaker Title
Erika Ábrahám

Agile development of a theory solver for SMT

Erika Ábrahám

Heliostat Calibration with Drones in Solar Tower Power Plants

Erika Ábrahám Modellierung und Analyse hybrider Systeme
Erika Ábrahám Pattern Optimization of Renewable Energy
Erika Ábrahám Satisfiability Checking
Erika Ábrahám Selected Topics in Renewable Energy
Christina Büsing Mathematische Heuristiken in der diskreten Optimierung
Jürgen Giesl Funktionale Programmierung
Jürgen Giesl Satisfiability Checking
Jürgen Giesl Verifikationsverfahren
Erich Grädel Logics for Reasoning about Uncertainty
Martin Grohe Algorithmic Foundations of Datascience
Martin Grohe Graph Learning
Martin Grohe Theory of Constraint Satisfaction Problems
Christof Löding Advanced Automata Theory
Ulrike Meyer Fortgeschrittene Themen der Kryptographie und IT-Sicherheit
Britta Peis Algorithmische Spieltheorie (für Informatik & SSE)
Gerhard Woeginger Aktuelle Themen der Algorithmik (Master)
Gerhard Woeginger Kombinatorische Graphentheorie

Advanced Courses, Wintersemester 2018/2019
Speaker Title
Christina Büsing

Theorie der Graphen- und Netzwerkoptimierung

Erich Grädel Logic and Games
Martin Grohe Graph Decompositions and Algorithmic Applications
Martin Grohe Komplexitätstheorie
Joost-Pieter Katoen Modellierung und Verifikation probabilistischer Systeme
Joost-Pieter Katoen Probabilistische Programmierung
Gerhard Lakemeyer Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
Bastian Leibe Machine Learning
Bastian Leibe Advanced Machine Learning
Christof Löding Infinite Computations and Games
Christof Löding Stochastic Games
Ulrike Meyer IT-Sicherheit 1 – Netzwerksicherheit
Nils Niessen Railway Capacity Management and Operations
Britta Peis Algorithmic Game Theory II
Walter Unger Algorithmische Graphentheorie
Advanced Courses, Summersemester 2018
Speaker Title
Erika Ábrahám Modellierung und Analyse hybrider Systeme
Martin Grohe Algorithmische Lerntheorie
Christof Löding Advanced Automata Theory
Joost-Peiter Katoen Introduction to Model Checking
Ulrike Meyer Sicherheit in der Mobilkommunikation
Nils Nießen Ausgewählte Aspekte des Schienenbahnwesens
Nils Nießen Betrieb und Management von Schienengüterverkehrssystemen
Nils Nießen Betrieb und Management von Schienenpersonenverkehrssystemen
Nils Nießen Eisenbahnsicherungstechnik II
Gerhard Woeginger Algorithmische Geometrie

Advanced Courses, Wintersemester 2017/2018
Speaker Title
Erika Ábrahám Satisfiability Checking
Martin Grohe Foundations of Data Science
Martin Grohe Rekursionstheorie
Joost-Pieter Katoen Concurrency Theory
Joost-Pieter Katoen Theoretical Foundations of the UML
Gerhard Lakemeyer Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
Christof Löding Infinite Computations and Games
Ulrike Meyer IT-Sichertheit 1 - Netzwerksicherheit
Ulrike Meyer IT-Sichertheit 2
Nils Nießen Eisenbahnbetriebswissenschaft
Nils Nießen Eisenbahnsicherungstechnik I
Nils Nießen Eisenbahnwesen II
Nils Nießen Railway Capacity Management and Operations
Britta Peis Corporate Social Responsibility
Bastian Leibe
(Colleque in Computer Science Departement)
Machine Learning
Walter Unger Algorithmische Graphentheorie