Lectures and seminars

 

Two types of advanced lectures are provided: appropriate lectures that are part of existing Master programmes in Aachen, and new lectures  that are tailored to the needs and topics of the UnRAVeL. Note that the course on Machine Learning is taught by Bastian Leibe, a colleague in the Computer Science Department. This lecture introduces statistical learning and probabilistic inference techniques as used in many real-world applications. Its focus is on the fundamental machine learning know-how that underlies such capabilities.

 
Tailored Courses for UnRAVeL
Dozentin/Dozent Titel Semester
All Pis Survey Lecture UnRAVeL SS 18, SS 19, SS 21, SS 22, SS 23
Erika Ábrahám Modeling and Analysis of Hybrid Systems SS 18, SS 19, SS 20, SS 21
Erich Grädel Logics for Reasoning about Uncertainty SS 17, SS 19, SS 21
Christof Löding Stochastic Games WS 18/19
Joost-Pieter Katoen Probabilistic Programming WS 18/19, WS 20/21
Gerhard Lakemeyer Uncertainty in Robotics SS 20, SS 23

 
Advanced Lectures, Wintersemester 2023/2024
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám Satisfiability Checking
Martin Grohe

Algorithmic Learning Theory

Martin Grohe Complexity Theory
Joost-Pieter Katoen

Concurrency Theory

Joost-Pieter Katoen

Modeling and Verification of Probabilistic Systems

Joost-Pieter Katoen Theoretical Foundations of the UML (FUML)
Gerhard Lakemeyer

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence

Christof Löding Infinite Computations and Games

Advanced Lectures, Summersemester 2023
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Christina Büsing

Mathematical heuristics for discrete optimization problems

Martin Grohe

Algorithmic Foundations of Datascience

Martin Grohe

The Graph Isomorphism Problem

Joost-Pieter Katoen

Introduction to Model Checking

Gerhard Lakemeyer Introduction to Knowledge Representation
Gerhard Lakemeyer The Logic of Knowledge Bases
Gerhard Lakemeyer Uncertainty in Robotics
Christof Löding

Fixpoints and Induction in Logic and Computer Science

Christopher Morris Machine Learning with Graphs: Foundations and Applications
Michael Schaub

Dynamical Processes on Networks

Seminars 2023
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám

Formal Methods

Erika Ábrahám Satisfiability Checking
Erika Ábrahám Statistical Criteria of Active Machine Learning
Christina Büsing Dealing with Conflicts
Jürgen Giesl Verification Techniques
Martin Grohe

Seminar on Algorithms for Dynamic Data

Martin Grohe

Seminar on Algorithms for Dynamic Data II

Martin Grohe Seminar Theoretical Topics in Data Science
Joost-Pieter Katoen Probabilistic Programming
Gerhard Lakemeyer Seminar (Selected Topics in Domain Synthesis)
Christopher Morris Foundations of Supervised Machine Learning with Graphs
Michael Schaub Advanced Topics in Network Science
Michael Schaub Topics in Network Science
Sebastian Trimpe Learning-based Control

Advanced Lectures, Wintersemester 2022/2023
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám Satisfiability Checking
Christina Büsing

Optimization B

Joost-Pieter Katoen

Probabilistic Programming

Gerhard Lakemeyer

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence

Christof Löding

Infinite Computations and Games

Britta Peis

Algorithmic Game Theory (for Computer Scientists)

Sebastian Trimpe Reinforcement Learning and Learning Based Control

Advanced Lectures, Summersemester 2022
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Christina Büsing Mathematical heuristics for discrete optimization problems
Jürgen Giesl

Logic Programming

Martin Grohe

Graph Decompositions and Algorithmic Applications

Joost-Pieter Katoen

Introduction to Model Checking

Gerhard Lakemeyer Introduction to Knowledge Representation
Christof Löding

Fixpoints and Induction in Logic and Computer Science

Michael Schaub

Algorithmic Foundations of Datascience

Sebastian Trimpe Reinforcement Learning and Learning Based Control

Seminars 2022
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám

Formal Methods

Erika Ábrahám / Jürgen Giesl Satisfiability Checking
Christina Büsing Optimization B
Christina Büsing Match me if you can
Jürgen Giesl Verification Techniques
Martin Grohe

Seminar on Complexity Theory

Martin Grohe

Seminar on Complexity Theory II

Martin Grohe Seminar Theoretical Topics in Data Science
Joost-Pieter Katoen Probabilistic Models of Concurrency
Joost-Pieter Katoen Verification and Static Analysis of Software
Gerhard Lakemeyer Seminar (Selected Topics in Agent Behaviour Modelling)
Christopher Morris Foundations of Supervised Machine Learning with Graphs
Christopher Morris Machine Learning for Combinatorial Optimization
Michael Schaub Advanced Topics in Network Science
Michael Schaub Topics in Network Science
Sebastian Trimpe Learning-based Control

Advanced Lectures, Wintersemester 2021/2022
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám Satisfiability Checking
Christina Büsing

Graph and Network Optimization

Christina Büsing Optimization B
Martin Grohe

Algorithmic Learning Theory

Martin Grohe Complexity Theory
Joost-Pieter Katoen

Concurrency Theory

Joost-Pieter Katoen

Theoretical Foundations of the UML (FUML)

Gerhard Lakemeyer

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence

Christof Löding

Infinite Computations and Games

Michael Schaub

Dynamical Processes on Networks

Advanced Lectures, Summersemester 2021
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám

Modeling and Analysis of Hybrid Systems

Christina Büsing

Mathematical heuristics for discrete optimization problems

Jürgen Giesl

Functional Programming

Martin Grohe

Algorithmic Foundations of Datascience

Martin Grohe

Recursion Theory

Joost-Pieter Katoen

Modeling and Verification of Probabilistic Systems

Gerhard Lakemeyer The Logic of Knowledge Bases
Christof Löding

Advanced Automata Theory

Ulrike Meyer

IT-Security 2

Ulrike Meyer Security in Mobile Communication

Seminars 2021
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám / Jürgen Giesl

Satisfiability Checking

Martin Grohe

Seminar on Complexity Theory

Martin Grohe

Seminar on Complexity Theory II

Advanced Lectures, Wintersemester 2020/2021
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám Satisfiability Checking
Christina Büsing

Graph and Network Optimization

Erich Grädel Mathematical Logic II
Martin Grohe

Complexity Theory

Joost-Pieter Katoen

Introduction to Model Checking

Joost-Pieter Katoen

Probabilistic Programming

Gerhard Lakemeyer

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence

Bastian Leibe

Machine Learning

Christof Löding

Infinite Computations and Games

Ulrike Meyer

IT-Security 1 - Network Security

Nils Nießen Railway Systems

Seminars 2020
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Christina Büsing Discrete Optimisation
Joost-Pieter Katoen

Probabilistic Models of Concurrency

Jürgen Giesl Verification Techniques
Joost-Pieter Katoen

Seminar Probabilistic Programming

Ulrike Meyer

Advances in Cryptography and IT-Security

Advanced Lectures, Summersemester 2020
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám Modeling and Analysis of Hybrid Systems
Christina Büsing

Mathematical heuristics for discrete optimization problems

Jürgen Giesl

Logic Programming

Erich Grädel Quanten-Computing
Martin Grohe

Algorithmic Foundations of Datascience

Martin Grohe

The Graph Isomorphism Problem

Gerhard Lakemeyer

Introduction to Knowledge Representation

Gerhard Lakemeyer

Uncertainty in Robotics

Christof Löding

Advanced Automata Theory

Ulrike Meyer

Security in Mobile Communication

Nils Nießen Railway Timetabling, Operation and Control Systems
Britta Peis

Algorithmic Game Theory

Gerhard Woeginger Online Algorithms

Advanced Lectures, Wintersemester 2019/2020

Dozentin/Dozent

Titel

Erika Ábrahám

Satisfiability Checking

Christina Büsing Graph and Network Optimization
Joost-Pieter Katoen Probabilistic Programming
Joost-Pieter Katoen Introduction to Model Checking
Gerhard Lakemeyer Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
Bastian Leibe

Machine Learning

Christof Löding Infinite Computations and Games

Britta Peis

Algorithmic Game Theory II

Seminars 2019
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám / Jürgen Giesl Satisfiability Checking
Erika Ábrahám Pattern Optimization of Renewable Energy
Joshua Moerman

Block Seminar Introduction to Category Theory

Erich Grädel Seminar Logic, Complexity, Games: Logics for Reasoning about Uncertainty, Dependence and Independence
Jürgen Giesl Verification Techniques
Joost-Pieter Katoen Foundations of Probabilistic Programming
Gerhard Woeginger Aktuelle Themen der Algorithmik (Master)

Advanced Lectures, Summersemester 2019
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám Modeling and Analysis of Hybrid Systems
Christina Büsing Mathematical heuristics for discrete optimization problems
Jürgen Giesl Functional Programming
Erich Grädel Logics for Reasoning about Uncertainty
Martin Grohe Algorithmic Foundations of Datascience
Christof Löding Advanced Automata Theory
Bastian Leibe Advanced Machine Learning
Nils Nießen Railway Timetabling, Operation and Control Systems
Britta Peis Algorithmic Game Theory (for Computer Scientists)
Gerhard Woeginger Combinatorial Graph Theory

Advanced Lectures, Wintersemester 2018/2019
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Christina Büsing

Graph and Network Optimization

Erich Grädel Logic and Games
Martin Grohe Complexity Theory
Joost-Pieter Katoen Modeling and Verification of Probabilistic Systems
Joost-Pieter Katoen Probabilistic Programming
Gerhard Lakemeyer Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
Bastian Leibe Machine Learning
Christof Löding Infinite Computations and Games
Christof Löding Stochastic Games
Ulrike Meyer IT-Security 1 - Network Security
Nils Nießen Railway Capacity Management and Operations
Nils Nießen Railway Systems
Britta Peis Algorithmic Game Theory II

Seminars 2018
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám Satisfiability Checking
Martin Grohe Seminar Theory of Efficient Hashing Techniques
Jürgen Giesl Verification Techniques
Joost-Pieter Katoen Formal Verification Meets Machine Learning

Advanced Lectures, Summersemester 2018
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám Modeling and Analysis of Hybrid Systems
Christina Büsing Mathematical Heuristics in Discrete Optimisation
Martin Grohe

Algorithmic Learning Theory

Gerhard Lakemeyer The Logic of Knowledge Bases
Christof Löding Advanced Automata Theory
Joost-Peiter Katoen Introduction to Model Checking
Ulrike Meyer Security in Mobile Communication
Nils Nießen Railway Timetabling, Operation and Control Systems
Gerhard Woeginger Online Algorithms
Gerhard Woeginger Algorithmische Geometrie

Advanced Lectures, Wintersemester 2017/2018
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Erika Ábrahám Satisfiability Checking
Erich Grädel

Mathematical Logic II

Martin Grohe

Foundations of Data Science

Gerhard Lakemeyer Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
Christof Löding Infinite Computations and Games
Ulrike Meyer IT-Sichertheit 1 - Netzwerksicherheit
Nils Nießen Railway Capacity Management and Operations
Bastian Leibe Machine Learning

Seminars 2017
Dozentin/Dozent Titel
Joost-Pieter Katoen Foundations of Probabilistic Programming